Bethany Carlson, V. Michael Carlson ( 2021 )
[…] , 879-80, 
    73 P.3d 369
     (2003).
    Here, the trial court made a finding that Bethany had not established that
    domestic violence had occurred. If supported by substantial evidence, that finding
    would support the legal conclusion that the DVPO petition should be dismissed.
    See RCW 26.50.030 (DVPO exists for protection in cases of domestic violence).
    “Domestic violence” in this context means, “Physical harm, bodily injury, assault,
    or the infliction or fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, sexual
    assault, or stalking as defined in RCW 9A.46.110.”4 RCW 26.50.010(3). RCW
    9A.46.110(1) defines “stalking” as “intentionally and repeatedly harass[ing] or
    repeatedly follow[ing] another person [where t]he person being harassed or
    followed is placed in fear that the stalker intends to injure the person, another
    person, or property of the person or of another person.”
    Bethany alleged that Michael sexually assaulted her throughout their
    marriage. She also alleged that Michael stalked her and her friends. And, she
    alleged that Michael had abused the children.
    In support of her accusations of sexual assault, she introduced her own