State of Washington v. B.B. ( 2021 )
[…] On appeal, the State does not expressly assert this position.
    Instead, the State focuses on the incongruity of any petition and order restoring rights
    potentially being sealed in juvenile court. The State objects, on constitutional grounds
    and other grounds, to the juvenile court handling the petition because of the implications
    of sealing the records. We, nonetheless, review the juvenile court’s authority to entertain
    a petition to restore firearm rights. We will later address any complications attended to
    sealing the petition and order.
    B.B. relies on RCW 9.41.040(4) for the proposition that he may present his
    petition to restore firearm rights in juvenile court. The statute reads in relevant part:
    (a) . . . if a person is prohibited from possession of a firearm . . . ,
    the individual may petition a court of record to have his or her right to
    possess a firearm restored:
    (i) Under RCW 9.41.047. . . .
    (b) An individual may petition a court of record to have his or her
    right to possess a firearm restored under (a) of this subsection only at:
    (i) The court of record that ordered the petitioner’s prohibition on
    possession of a firearm; or
    (ii) The superior court in the county in which the petitioner resides.
    (Emphasis added.)
    4
    No. 37820-9-III
    State v. B.B.