State of Washington v. B.B. ( 2021 )
[…] County Practice
    Despite RCW 9.41.040(4) authorizing the petitioner to file the petition to restore
    firearm rights in the court of record that ordered the petitioner’s prohibition and despite
    State v. Burke holding that an adult petitioner may file the petition under a previous
    juvenile court cause number, the State contends that RCW 2.28.150 grants the Kittitas
    County Superior Court power to require a petitioner to file the petition in a new or
    separate civil action in superior court and to pay the requisite filing fee of $240. RCW
    2.28.150 reads:
    When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution of this state, or by statute,
    conferred on a court or judicial officer all the means to carry it into effect
    are also given; and in the exercise of the jurisdiction, if the course of
    7
    No. 37820-9-III
    State v. B.B.
    proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or
    mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable
    to the spirit of the laws.
    (Emphasis added.)
    We question whether the superior court may demand by local rule or
    administrative practice that the petitioner file a separate civil action to restore gun rights.
    Although the State did not raise this specific issue in State v. Manuel, 14 Wn. App. 2d