In Re: Tommy Darren Tyson, V Eliot Sands, Dshs ( 2021 )
[…] commissions, deferred compensation, dividends, interest, and social security benefits. Former
    RCW 26.19.071(3)(a)-(d), (h)-(i), (s) (2011). When calculating a child support obligation, RCW
    26.19.071(6) requires that income be imputed “to a parent when that parent is voluntarily
    unemployed or voluntarily underemployed.” In re Marriage of Pollard, 
    99 Wn. App. 48
    , 52-53,
    
    991 P.2d 1201
     (2000). The ALJ bases this determination on “that parent’s work history, education,
    7
    No. 53749-4-II
    health, and age, or any other relevant factors.” Former RCW 26.19.071(6) (2011). “A court shall
    not impute income to a parent who is gainfully employed on a full-time basis, unless the court
    finds that the parent is voluntarily underemployed and finds that the parent is purposely
    underemployed to reduce the parent’s child support obligation.” Former RCW 26.19.071(6)
    (2011).
    If the court must impute income, in the absence of evidence of actual earnings, it does so
    based on records that are statutorily prioritized, including: “(a) Full-time earnings at the current
    rate of pay; [and] (b) Full-time earnings at the historical rate of pay based on reliable information,
    such as employment security department data.” Former RCW 26.19.071(6) (2011).
    C. ANALYSIS
    Tyson argues that he is gainfully employed because he has a monthly income of $3,866.51,
    which includes prior adoption support of $1,600 per month, rental income and dividends which