Affiliated Mental Health Programs, Inc. & Janice Becker, App.\x-resp. v. Joyce Burton, Resp.\x-app. ( 2013 )
[…] unemployment benefits she received. She claims that the offset results in a windfall to
    AMHP, because the money does not belong to AMHP, and if she was entitled to her
    salary and thus not unemployed during the 60 day period, then the money does not
    belong to her either.5 We agree. Absent a breach of loyalty, if Burton received her
    salary during the 60 day period and simultaneously obtained unemployment benefits
    that she was not entitled to, that is an issue between the state and Burton. See RCW
    50.20.190 ("An individual who is paid any amount as benefits under this title to which he
    or she is not entitled shall, unless otherwise relieved pursuant to this section, be liable
    for repayment of the amount overpaid."). Receipt of those benefits is not a breach of
    loyalty and AMHP would have no claim to the unemployment benefits. The result does
    4 One of the exhibits Burton relies on for these figures is not part of the record on
    appeal.