Leibsohn Property Advisors Incorp., App/cr-resp. v. Colliers Inter. Realty Advisors, Resps/cr-apps ( 2013 )
[…] "Under the American rule compensation for attorney fees and costs may be
    awarded only if authorized by contract, statute, or a recognized ground in equity." In re
    Impoundment of Chevrolet Truck v. Wash. State Patrol. 
    148 Wash. 2d 145
    , 160, 
    60 P.3d 53
     (2002). Whether an award of fees is authorized is a question of law reviewed de
    novo. Boguch v. Landover Corp., 
    153 Wash. App. 595
    , 615, 
    224 P.3d 795
     (2009).
    -31-
    69445-6-1/32
    With regard to whether a contract provision authorizes attorney fees and costs,
    RCW 4.84.330 provides in part:
    In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977,
    where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorneys' fees and costs,
    which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be
    awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party
    specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys'
    fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
    Leibsohn's listing agreement with K&S provides:
    ATTORNEY'S FEES. In the event either party employs an attorney to enforce
    any terms of this Agreement and is successful, the other party agrees to pay a
    reasonable attorney's fee.