Leibsohn Property Advisors Incorp., App/cr-resp. v. Colliers Inter. Realty Advisors, Resps/cr-apps ( 2013 )
[…] vacation of the arbitration decision, the court lacked grounds to vacate the decision as
    discussed below.
    Grounds for Vacating the Award
    The court based its decision to vacate the award on RCW 7.04A.230(1)(a), which
    provides that an arbitration award shall be vacated if "procured by corruption, fraud, or
    other undue means."
    "Washington public policy strongly favors finality of arbitration awards." S&S
    Constr.. Inc. v. ADC Props. LLC. 
    151 Wash. App. 247
    , 254, 
    211 P.3d 415
     (2009). An
    arbitration award is a final judgment on the merits. RCW 7.04A.250(1) provides that
    after confirming an arbitration award, "the court shall enter a judgment in conformity with
    the order." That "judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other
    judgment in a civil action." See also Scheer-Erickson v. Haines, noted at 
    120 Wash. App. 1042
    , 
    2004 WL 440213
     at *2 ("An arbitration award is a final judgment on the merits.").
    "The superior court's authority in arbitration proceedings generally ... is limited. It can