State Of Washington v. George M. Chapa ( 2018 )
[…] violation of his First Amendment freedoms. We disagree.
    13
    50924-5-II
    Condition 21 prevents Chapa from “form[ing] relationships with individuals who have care
    or custody of minor children without authorization from the CCO and/or therapist.” CP at 41.
    In Kinzle, this court rejected appellant’s vagueness and overbreadth challenges to a
    community custody condition that provided: Do not “date women nor form relationships with
    families who have minor children, as directed by the supervising [CCO].” 181 Wn. App. at 785.
    The court recognized that under RCW 9.94A.703(3)(b), the sentencing court has discretion to
    order an offender to refrain from “direct or indirect contact with the victim of the crime or a
    specified class of individuals.” Kinzle, 181 Wn. App. at 785. Because the defendant’s crime
    involved children he contacted through a social relationship with their parents, the court held the
    condition was reasonably necessary to protect the public. Kinzle, 181 Wn. App. at 785.