Pnc Bank Na v. Jerry Reeves ( 2018 )
[…] at the July 26, 2017 hearing on Reeves’s motions when he said, “[M]y lenders have gone away.”
    Answering Br. of Resp’t at 16. Reeves argues that he “should not have been required to tender the
    [redemption amount].” Appellant’s Reply Br. at 13. He argues, “[T]endering the necessary funds
    to the sheriff would have been a useless act” because the sheriff denied his request to redeem and
    indicated that it was permitting Gravity to redeem the property from PNC. Appellant’s Reply Br.
    at 13. We agree with PNC.
    3
    RCW 6.23.020(1) provides, as relevant here, that “the judgment debtor [or their successor in
    interest] may redeem the property from the purchaser at any time . . . within one year after the date
    of the sale.”
    4
    No. 50763-3-II
    Every party seeking to redeem foreclosed property from the sheriff’s sale purchaser under
    RCW 6.23.010 must tender the redemption amount under RCW 6.23.020(2) to the sheriff within