Pnc Bank Na v. Jerry Reeves ( 2018 )
[…] 6.23.020. Fullbright, 180 Wn.2d at 760-61. Redemption rights give a prospective redeemer “a
    grace period beyond the [sheriff’s] sale to salvage . . . ‘the land’ by purchasing the land at the
    [sheriff’s] sale price, with interest and taxes, from the purchaser.” Fullbright, 180 Wn.2d at 761.
    Parties with the right to redeem foreclosed property must satisfy certain requirements
    before the sheriff will issue a certificate of redemption in their favor. RCW 6.23.020, .080. Parties
    seeking to redeem must tender the full redemption amount due to the purchaser under RCW
    6.23.020(2) to the sheriff2 within the applicable statutory redemption period under RCW
    1
    RCW 6.23.010 provides, in relevant part, that “(1) [r]eal property sold subject to redemption . . .
    may be redeemed by the following persons, or their successors in interest: (a) [t]he judgment
    debtor, in the whole or any part of the property separately sold,” and that “(2) [a]s used in this
    chapter, the term[ ] ‘judgment debtor’ . . . refer[s] also to their respective successors in interest.”
    2
    RCW 6.23.020(2) provides, as relevant here, that
    [t]he person who redeems from the purchaser must pay: (a) The amount of the bid,