Juanita Country Club Condo Owners Assoc., App v. Phillips Real Estate Services, L.l.c., Resp ( 2019 )
[…] Employco Pers. Servs., Inc. v. City of Seattle, 
    117 Wash. 2d 606
    , 614,
    
    817 P.2d 1373
    (1991).
    Chapter 18.85 RCW and chapter 18.86 RCW regulate and govern the activities
    of real estate agents and brokers. Under RCW 18.86.030(1)(a), the duty to use
    “reasonable skill and care” applies only to a broker or agent who renders “real estate
    8
    No. 77569-3-1/9
    brokerage services under chapter 18.85 RCW.” ROW 18.86.010(11) defines “real
    estate brokerage services” as “the rendering of services for which a real estate license
    is required.” RCW 18.85.151(12) exempts “[c]ommon interest community managers
    who   .   .   .   provide management or financial services” from obtaining a broker’s license “if
    they do not promote the purchase, listing, sale, exchange, optioning, leasing, or renting
    of a specific real property interest.”
    Because the Management Agreement and the record establishes Phillips was
    acting as a common interest community manager for the Association, not as a provider
    of real estate brokerage services, section 10 of the Management Agreement does not
    violate ROW 18.86.030(1).