Ryan Frazier v. Steve Quick, et ux & Oroville School District No. 410 ( 2019 )
[…] receiving such notice, shall be given the opportunity to meet informally
    with the superintendent for the purpose of requesting the superintendent to
    reconsider his or her decision. Such meeting shall be held no later than ten
    days following the receipt of such request . . . . At such meeting the
    provisional employee shall be given the opportunity to refute any facts
    upon which the superintendent’s determination was based and to make any
    argument in support of his or her request for reconsideration.
    RCW 28A.405.220(3).
    From there, “the superintendent shall either reinstate the provisional employee or
    shall submit to the school district board of directors for consideration at its next regular
    meeting a written report recommending that the employment contract of the provisional
    employee be nonrenewed and stating the reason or reasons therefor.” RCW
    28A.405.220(4).
    In addition to the superintendent’s report, the Board of Directors “shall consider
    any written communication which the provisional employee may file with the secretary
    of the board at any time prior to that meeting.” Id. The Board of Directors then has ten
    1
    RCW 28A.405.100 describes the process for evaluating teachers.
    5
    No. 35586-1-III
    Frazier v. Quick
    days following the meeting to notify the employee in writing of its decision. RCW
    28A.405.220(5).