State Of Washington, V Shawn Dion Ollison ( 2016 )
[…] “Missing elements may be implied if the language supports such a result.” State v. Hopper, 
    118 Wash. 2d 151
    , 156, 
    822 P.2d 775
    (1992); State v. Miller, 
    156 Wash. 2d 23
    , 28, 
    123 P.3d 827
    (2005).
    Even if we find the missing element is implied, we then determine whether the defendant can
    nonetheless show he suffered actual prejudice from the inartful language. 
    Kjorsvik, 117 Wash. 2d at 105
    .
    B.      The Information Was Not Defective
    The State charged Ollison with robbery in the first degree while armed with a deadly
    weapon. RCW 9A.56.190 defines robbery in relevant part:
    A person commits robbery when he or she unlawfully takes personal
    property from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will
    by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that
    person or his or her property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or
    fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or
    overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is
    immaterial.
    Ollison argues that the information’s language failed to include a non-statutory essential
    element, i.e. that the victim had an ownership, representative, or possessory interest in the stolen
    property.