City Of Tacoma, V Jason D. Smith ( 2016 )
[…] RCW 3.66.067 makes clear that after conviction a municipal court
    may impose sentence by suspending all or a portion of the defendant’s sentence or by
    deferring the sentence of the defendant and may place the defendant on probation for a
    period of no longer than two years and prescribe the conditions thereof.
    4
    No. 47217-1-II
    RCW 3.66.068 grants a municipal court continuing jurisdiction to suspend or defer the execution
    of all or any part of its sentence for a maximum of five years for a domestic violence offense and
    two years for all other offenses. Finally, RCW 3.66.069 grants a municipal court the power to
    revoke a deferral or suspension of a sentence “if the defendant violates or fails to carry out any of
    the conditions of the deferral or suspension.”
    From these statutes, a municipal court derives broad power to suspend a sentence and can
    revoke that suspended sentence in part or in full. However, notably absent from the language of
    the statutory scheme is any requirement for a municipal court to impose a sentence for a