State Of Washington v. D'yani Allen ( 2016 )
[…] stolen vehicle without considering her ability to pay. Blazina does not support Allen's
    argument. The court in Blazina did not address imposition of mandatory fees. The
    court held RCW 10.01.160(3) requires the sentencing court to make an individualized
    inquiry into a defendant's ability to pay discretionary legal financial obligations. 
    Blazina, 182 Wash. 2d at 837-38
    .
    The imposition of restitution, the victim penalty assessment, and the statutory
    minimum fine for possession of a stolen vehicle are mandatory. RCW 13.40.190(1)(a)
    states, "In its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make
    restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense
    committed by the respondent."7 See also State v. A.M.R., 
    147 Wash. 2d 91
    , 96, 
    51 P.3d 790
    (2002) ("Restitution is mandatory for juvenile offenses."). Former RCW
    7.68.035(1 )(b) states that "[wjhen any juvenile is adjudicated of any offense in any