State Of Washington v. D'yani Allen ( 2016 )
[…] Blazina, 182 Wash. 2d at 837-38
    .
    The imposition of restitution, the victim penalty assessment, and the statutory
    minimum fine for possession of a stolen vehicle are mandatory. RCW 13.40.190(1)(a)
    states, "In its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make
    restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense
    committed by the respondent."7 See also State v. A.M.R., 
    147 Wash. 2d 91
    , 96, 
    51 P.3d 790
    (2002) ("Restitution is mandatory for juvenile offenses."). Former RCW
    7.68.035(1 )(b) states that "[wjhen any juvenile is adjudicated of any offense in any
    juvenile offense disposition under Title 13 RCW,. . . there shall be imposed upon the
    6The legislature amended RCW 13.40.190(1 )(f) in 2015. Lawsof 2015, ch. 265, § 6. As
    amended, RCW 13.40.190(1)(f) states:
    If the respondent participated in the crimewith another person or other persons, the court