State Of Washington v. D'yani Allen ( 2016 )
[…] the circumstances of the respondents, and the interest of justice.
    7 Emphasis added.
    No. 73840-2-1/4
    juvenile offender a penalty assessment."8 The assessment "shall be one hundred
    dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more adjudications for a
    felony." Former RCW 7.68.035(1 )(b).9
    The legislature established mandatory minimum sentences for juveniles
    adjudicated of possession of a stolen vehicle and a mandatory $400 fine. Laws of
    2007, ch. 199, § 15. Former RCW 13.40.308(2) provides, in pertinent part:
    If a respondent is adjudicated of. . . possession of a stolen vehicle as
    defined under RCW 9A.56.068, the court shall impose the following
    minimum sentence, in addition to any restitution the court may order
    payable to the victim:
    (b) Juveniles with a prior criminal history score of three-quarters to
    one and one-half points shall be sentenced to a standard range sentence
    that includes no less than six months of community supervision, no less
    than ten days of detention, ninety hours of community restitution, and a
    four hundred dollar fine.[10]
    Unlike discretionary legal financial obligations, the legislature unequivocally
    requires imposition of mandatory legal financial obligations without regard to finding the
    ability to pay. State v. Shelton, No. 72848-2, 
    2016 WL 3461164
    , at *6 (Wash. Ct. App.