State Of Washington v. Jason Castillo Romero ( 2016 )
[…] ended.
    The trial court acted within its discretion in excluding evidence of Baisch's
    misconduct as irrelevant.23 Romero establishes neither a constitutional violation nor an
    abuse of discretion.
    Community Custody
    Next, Romero asserts, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred by
    imposing terms of confinement and community custody exceeding the statutory
    maximum. A sentencing court must impose community custody for violent offenses as
    defined by RCW 9.94A.030(55) and for crimes against persons as defined by
    RCW 9.94A.411(2). The term for violent offenses is 18 months; crimes against persons
    warrant a term of 12 months.24 However, RCW 9.94A.701(9) directs that a term of
    community custody "shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender's standard
    range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds
    the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021." While
    RCW 9.94A.701 applies expressly to standard range sentences, an exceptional
    22 See 
    Hudlow. 99 Wash. 2d at 16
    .
    23 Because we agree that the evidence was not relevant, we do not reach
    Romero's argument that the State had no compelling reason to exclude it.