John F. Klinkert v. Washington State Liquor Control Board ( 2013 )
[…] order, or the statute or rule on which the order is based, is in violation of
    constitutional provisions on its face or as applied," or "[t]he order is outside the
    statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency conferred by any provision of
    law."3 Klinkert bears the burden of demonstrating the invalidity of the Board's
    action4
    We review constitutional challenges to a statute de novo.5 A statute is
    presumed to be constitutional, and the party challenging its constitutionality bears
    the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt its unconstitutionality.6
    RCW 70.155.100 provides in pertinent part:
    (3) The liquor control board may impose a monetary penalty upon any
    person other than a licensed cigarette retailer if the liquor control board
    finds that the person has violated RCW 26.28.080....
    2Tapper v. Employment Sec. Dep't. 
    122 Wash. 2d 397
    , 402, 
    858 P.2d 494
    (1993).
    3RCW34.05.570(3)(a)&(b).
    4 RCW 34.05.570(1 )(a).
    5 City of Bothell v. Barnhart. 
    172 Wash. 2d 223
    , 229, 
    257 P.3d 648
    (2011).
    6 
    Madison. 161 Wash. 2d at 92
    .
    No. 69359-0-1/3
    (4) The monetary penalty that the liquor control board may impose based
    upon one or more findings under subsection (3) of this section may not
    exceed the following: (a) For violation of RCW 26.28.080 ... fifty dollars
    for the first violation and one hundred dollars for each subsequent
    violation ....
    (8) All proceedings under subsections (1) through (6) of this section shall
    be conducted in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW.
    RCW 26.28.080 provides in pertinent part: "Every person who sells or
    gives, or permits to be sold or given to any person under the age of eighteen
    years any cigar, cigarette, cigarette paper or wrapper, or tobacco in any form is
    guilty of a gross misdemeanor."