John F. Klinkert v. Washington State Liquor Control Board ( 2013 )
[…] 172 Wash. 2d 223
    , 229, 
    257 P.3d 648
    (2011).
    6 
    Madison. 161 Wash. 2d at 92
    .
    No. 69359-0-1/3
    (4) The monetary penalty that the liquor control board may impose based
    upon one or more findings under subsection (3) of this section may not
    exceed the following: (a) For violation of RCW 26.28.080 ... fifty dollars
    for the first violation and one hundred dollars for each subsequent
    violation ....
    (8) All proceedings under subsections (1) through (6) of this section shall
    be conducted in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW.
    RCW 26.28.080 provides in pertinent part: "Every person who sells or
    gives, or permits to be sold or given to any person under the age of eighteen
    years any cigar, cigarette, cigarette paper or wrapper, or tobacco in any form is
    guilty of a gross misdemeanor."
    Noting that RCW 26.28.080 defines a crime, Klinkert argues that the
    challenged sections of RCW 70.155.100, by allowing the Board to adjudicate
    alleged violations of a criminal statute under the APA, violate the right to a jury