John F. Klinkert v. Washington State Liquor Control Board ( 2013 )
[…] 959 P.2d 1077
    (1998) (the
    fact that same conduct leading to civil monetary sanction is also criminal in nature is insufficient to
    prevent imposition of civil sanctions under the criminal profiteering act on double jeopardy
    grounds).
    §RCW 26.28.080 defines the crime ofselling tobacco to minors as a gross misdemeanor
    and RCW 9.92.020 provides for punishment of imprisonmentof up to 364 days or a fine up to
    $5,000, or both, for a person "convicted of a gross misdemeanor."
    No. 69359-0-1/5
    COSTS
    Klinkert next contends he is entitled to costs under RCW 4.84.350, which
    provides for an award of fees and expenses to "a qualified party that prevails in a
    judicial review of an agency action," subject to an exception that is not relevant
    here. Because Klinkert has not prevailed, he is not entitled to an award of costs.
    We affirm the Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order for
    Judgment. We deny his request for costs.
    £m,-J~.
    WE CONCUR:
    jLU e.