Mitchell King v. Michelle Marie Kaelin Platt ( 2014 )
[…] it declined to find her in contempt because it found no bad faith. This finding was based
    on K.M.K.'s statement discussed above.            There is no mention in the order of the
    repercussions of multiple findings of contempt.          King provides no evidence for his
    assertion that the trial court acted with nefarious or biased motivation.
    The trial court did not abuse its discretion by declining to find Platt in contempt.
    IV.      Attorney Fees
    Platt requests attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to RCW 26.09.140
    ("Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the
    20
    No. 69426-0-1 /21
    cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to
    statutory costs.").   We grant Piatt's request and award attorney fees and costs on
    appeal, subject to compliance with RAP 18.1(d).
    We affirm.
    WE CONCUR:
    B^c-kW, L .
    0
    21