Mitchell King v. Michelle Marie Kaelin Platt ( 2014 )
[…] court determined that there would be no allocation of fees between the parties.
    King was given ample time and clear instructions to follow to demonstrate his
    financial status, and he did not do so. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in
    ordering King to pay the entire GAL fee.
    The trial court properly denied King's motion for modification and did not err in
    imposing the GAL fees entirely upon King.
    II.   Order of Protection
    At Piatt's request, the court entered an order of protection against King. King
    challenges that order.    First, citing to RCW 10.14.080(3) King alleges that the court
    must make a finding of actual harassment. This provision states that "[a]t the hearing, if
    the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that unlawful harassment exists, a
    civil antiharassment protection order shall issue prohibiting such unlawful harassment."
    RCW 10.14.080(3).        The statute does not require the court to articulate specific
    instances of harassment in the order.
    Additionally, King argues that he did not timely receive notice of the hearing date.