Jeff Bowlby & Stefanie Plowman, . V Scott & Donna Williams, Et Ux ( 2014 )
[…] construction and did not agree to use it. Because Bowlby testified to being " pretty upset" about
    the Bypass Road,         substantial evidence supports          the trial   court' s   finding.   1 VRP at 139; see
    
    Bering, 106 Wash. 2d at 220
    . Moreover, the trial court had no obligation to believe Williams, even
    if his testimony.had been uncontradicted. Scanlan v. Smith, 
    66 Wash. 2d 601
    , 603 -04, 
    404 P.2d 776
    ( 1965).
    In turn, the trial court' s finding supports a legal conclusion that Williams acted
    wrongfully. RCW 4.24.630( 1) further states that " a person acts ` wrongfully' if the person
    intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know,
    that   he   or she   lacks   authorization    to   so act."   See 
    Clipse, 154 Wash. App. at 580
    . Because that is
    the case here, Williams' s first claim fails.
    2.   Williams Did Not Go Onto the Land ofAnother
    Williams next claims that the attorney fee award was erroneous as a matter of law