State Of Washington v. Fred Carpenter ( 2014 )
[…] -73.   Finally, if the two offenses appear to be the
    same but each one has an independent purpose or effect, then the two offenses may be punished
    separately. 
    Freeman, 153 Wash. 2d at 773
    .
    1.       Felony Harassment and Second Degree Assault
    Carpenter contends that he was unlawfully placed in double jeopardy when the jury
    convicted him of both felony harassment and second degree assault against Sreap, because the
    felony harassment conviction was incidental to the second degree assault conviction. We
    disagree. The felony harassment statute, RCW 9A.46. 020, provides in relevant part:
    1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
    a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
    i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or
    to any other person;
    b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable
    fear that the threat will be carried out.
    b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if any of the
    2] (
    following apply:.. . ( ii) the person harasses another person under subsection
    1)( a)( i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other
    person.
    The second degree assault statute, RCW 9A.36. 021, provides in relevant part:
    4 Washington' s " same evidence" test is sometimes referred to as the " same elements" test or " the
    Blockburger" test. 
    Freeman, 153 Wash. 2d at 772
    ( citing Blockburger v. United States,