Karl Kersteter, V. Concrete School District ( 2022 )
[…] express contract is bound by the provisions of that contract, and may not disregard
    the same and bring an action on an implied contract relating to the same matter,
    in contravention of the express contract.’” Id. at 85-86 (quoting Chandler v. Wash.
    Toll Bridge Auth., 
    17 Wn.2d 591
    , 604, 
    137 P.2d 97
     (1943)). Like in MacDonald,
    Kersteter had an express contract with Concrete, and cannot raise an unjust
    10
    No. 82511-9-I/11
    enrichment claim.      The trial court properly granted summary judgment on
    Kersteter’s unjust enrichment claims.6
    III.   Attorney Fees
    Kersteter requests attorney fees under RCW 49.48.030. Under this statute,
    “[i]n any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages
    or salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney’s fees, in an amount to be
    determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former
    employer.” RCW 49.48.030. Because we affirm the dismissal on all of the claims,
    Kersteter is not entitled to fees. Concrete does not request attorney fees on
    appeal.
    We affirm.
    WE CONCUR:
    6Because we affirm summary judgment on Concrete’s motions, we need