Douglas Merino, V. Dept. Of Retirement Systems ( 2022 )
[…] WSPRS, he relinquished his retirement allowance, dropping it to zero. Under RCW
    13
    No. 55353-8-II
    43.43.270(2), this amount (zero) will always be the lesser between retirement allowance and
    average final salary. Accordingly, even where a survivor is entitled to disability benefits, the
    survivor will not receive benefits under RCW 43.43.270 if the officer has withdrawn all
    contributions from the WSPRS fund.
    ATTORNEY FEES
    The Merinos argue that they are entitled to attorney fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW
    49.48.030. We disagree.
    RAP 49.48.030 provides:
    In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages
    or salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney’s fees, in an amount to be
    determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former
    employer: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall not apply if the
    amount of recovery is less than or equal to the amount admitted by the employer to
    be owing for said wages or salary.
    This argument fails for two reasons. First, the Merinos do not prevail and are therefore
    not “successful.” Second, the Merinos do not show how RCW 49.48.030, a labor statute
    regarding recovery of fees on recovery of wages from an employer, applies when seeking