Douglas Merino, V. Dept. Of Retirement Systems ( 2022 )
[…] 43.43.270(5)(a) are vested under Merino II. We disagree.
    In Merino II, the question was whether disability benefits under RCW 43.43.040 vest at
    the time of injury and continue after termination. 179 Wn. App. at 892. It had nothing to do
    with retirement or survivor benefits and did not interpret or even cite RCW 43.43.270.
    Accordingly, the Merinos’ reliance on Merino II is inapt.
    B.     The Empty Fund
    The Department argues that even if the Merinos are entitled to survivor allowance under
    RCW 43.43.270(5) and the WSPRS, the amount a potential survivor would be paid as calculated
    under RCW 43.43.270(2) is zero. We agree.
    RCW 43.43.270(2) provides, in pertinent part:
    If the member should die after retirement the member’s lawful spouse or lawful
    domestic partner shall be paid an allowance which shall be equal to the retirement
    allowance then payable to the member or fifty percent of the final average salary
    used in computing the member’s retirement allowance, whichever is less.
    RCW 43.43.270(5)(b)(i) then expounds on this:
    For the purposes of this subsection, average final salary as used in subsection (2)
    of this section means: (i) For members commissioned prior to January 1, 2003, the
    average monthly salary received by active members of the patrol of the rank at
    which the member became disabled, during the two years prior to the death of the
    disabled member.
    (Emphasis added.)
    11
    No. 55353-8-II
    By its plain language, subsection (2) provides that survivor benefits are equal to fifty
    percent of final average salary or the retirement allowance payable to the member at the time of
    the member’s death, whichever is less. Subsection (5) provides that the final average salary for
    survivors of those retired on disability is the equivalent to what the officer’s salary would have
    been had they retired at the rank they had achieved at the time of the officer’s disability.
    The Department argues that “the retirement allowance then payable to the member” here
    would be zero because Douglas withdrew his funds. Br. of Resp’t at 18. We agree. Douglas
    had no retirement allowance because he withdrew his WSPRS contributions after his conviction.
    Fifty percent of the final average salary will never be less than zero. Accordingly, Douglas
    would not be entitled to any retirement allowance or survivor benefit.
    The Merinos appear to argue that RCW 43.43.270(5)(b)(i) itself creates a benefit because
    it provides for calculating how much a survivor is entitled to independent of RCW 43.43.270(2).
    But this ignores the plain language of subsection (5)(b) that explicitly refers back to subsection
    (2): A survivor is entitled to “the retirement allowance then payable to the member or fifty
    percent of the final average salary used in computing the member’s retirement allowance,
    whichever is less.” (Emphasis added.)
    Douglas’s allowance is zero because he withdrew his contributions. Subsection (5) does
    not state that a survivor is entitled to benefits only as calculated by the salary of the officer based