William Vogel, Appellant/cross-respondent V. Alice Vogel, Respondent/cross-appellant ( 2022 )
[…] would have divided the gains or losses equally or, at a minimum, divided the gains
    and losses in proportion to their respective share in the account’s 2017 value.6
    The trial court did not err when it clarified the decree as to the right to gains.
    This determination was not a modification.
    III.   Attorney Fees
    Alice argues that the court should award her attorney fees under RCW
    26.09.140 and RAP 18.1(a).         RAP 18.1 allows this court to grant fees and
    expenses if the party requests them and applicable law grants the right to recover
    them. RCW 26.09.140 states in part, “Upon any appeal, the appellate court may,
    in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining
    the appeal and attorneys’ fees in addition to statutory costs.” Though Alice is the
    6William has not argued that any gain on Alice’s account must be included
    in the division. Since Alice was awarded all of her TSP account, she properly
    retained any gains on the account.
    6
    No. 83430-4-I/7