All Star Trucking v. Ryder Vehicle Sales ( 2017 )
[…] 153 Wash. 2d 780
    , 787, 108 P.3d
    1220(2005).
    3 
    Owen, 153 Wash. 2d at 787
    .
    4 Balise v. Underwood, 
    62 Wash. 2d 195
    , 199, 
    381 P.2d 966
    (1963).
    -5-
    No. 75352-5-1/6
    favorable to the nonmoving party.5 We may affirm a trial court's grant of summary
    judgment on any basis supported by the record.6
    ANALYSIS
    All Star contends that summary judgment was inappropriate because a
    reasonable trier of fact could have concluded that the limited express warranty's
    disclaimer was unconscionable.
    RCW 62A.2-316 allows a seller to limit or exclude warranties. "Unless the
    circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by
    expressions like 'as is,' with all faults,' or other language which in common
    understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes
    plain that there is no implied warranty."7 And
    [w]hen the buyer before entering into the contract has
    examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he or
    she desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no
    implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination