State Of Washington, V. Antonio Ortega ( 2022 )
[…] sentence”). The SRA specifically defines a “crime-related prohibition” as “an order of a court
    prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender
    has been convicted.” RCW 9.94A.030(10) (emphasis added); see also In re Pers. Restraint of
    Golden, 
    172 Wn. App. 426
    , 432, 
    290 P.3d 168
     (2012) (noting that the definition of “‘crime-related
    prohibition’” refers specifically to “‘an order of a court,’” so it does not apply to the Department
    (quoting former RCW 9.94A.030(13) (2006))).
    However, “community custody” is, by definition, a portion of the offender’s sentence that
    is “served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender’s movement and activities
    by the [D]epartment.” RCW 9.94A.030(5). The sentencing court must require that the offender
    “comply with any conditions imposed by the [D]epartment under RCW 9.94A.704.” RCW
    9.94A.703(1)(b) (emphasis added). RCW 9.94A.704(2)(a) allows the Department to “establish and