State Of Washington, V. Antonio Ortega ( 2022 )
[…] sentencing court did not grant Ortega’s CCO unbridled discretion to proscribe conduct because the
    Department’s authority is defined by statute.1 Thus, this condition is not unconstitutionally vague.
    Moreover, the SRA establishes an avenue for review of additional conditions imposed by
    CCOs to help protect against arbitrary restrictions. When an offender receives notice that an
    additional condition is being imposed, they “may request an administrative review under rules
    adopted by the [D]epartment” before the close of the next business day. RCW 9.94A.704(7)(b).
    “The condition shall remain in effect unless the reviewing officer finds that it is not reasonably
    related to the crime of conviction, the offender’s risk of reoffending, or the safety of the
    community.” Id. If there is an unreasonable exercise of discretion in a condition’s application, the
    offender may bring a challenge based on those particular facts through a personal restraint petition.
    See Sickels, 14 Wn. App. 2d at 62-63.