State Of Washington, V. Antonio Ortega ( 2022 )
[…] has been convicted.” RCW 9.94A.030(10) (emphasis added); see also In re Pers. Restraint of
    Golden, 
    172 Wn. App. 426
    , 432, 
    290 P.3d 168
     (2012) (noting that the definition of “‘crime-related
    prohibition’” refers specifically to “‘an order of a court,’” so it does not apply to the Department
    (quoting former RCW 9.94A.030(13) (2006))).
    However, “community custody” is, by definition, a portion of the offender’s sentence that
    is “served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender’s movement and activities
    by the [D]epartment.” RCW 9.94A.030(5). The sentencing court must require that the offender
    “comply with any conditions imposed by the [D]epartment under RCW 9.94A.704.” RCW
    9.94A.703(1)(b) (emphasis added). RCW 9.94A.704(2)(a) allows the Department to “establish and
    modify additional conditions of community custody based upon the risk to community safety.”
    Additional conditions imposed by the Department will be upheld “unless the reviewing officer
    finds that [the condition] is not reasonably related to the crime of conviction, the offender’s risk
    of reoffending, or the safety of the community.” RCW 9.94A.704(7)(b) (emphasis added). Because
    the Department is not limited to imposing crime-related conditions, its authority to impose
    5
    No. 54503-9-II
    conditions of community custody is actually broader than the sentencing court’s authority. Golden,
    172 Wn. App. at 433.