State Of Washington, V. Adrian Alvarez ( 2022 )
[…] same. 
    Id.
     Division Three has held that convictions for second degree assault and drive-by shooting
    did not violate double jeopardy because each crime requires proof of facts not required by the
    other. State v. Statler, 
    160 Wn. App. 622
    , 639, 
    248 P.3d 165
     (2011).
    RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a) provides, “A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
    [w]ith a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of
    such person or of a third person.” RCW 9A.28.020(1) states that a defendant “is guilty of an
    attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which
    32
    No. 54284-6-II
    is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” And RCW 9A.36.045 governs drive-
    by shooting convictions:
    (1) A person is guilty of drive-by shooting when he or she recklessly
    discharges a firearm . . . in a manner which creates a substantial risk of death or