Colleen M. Aldridge, V State L & I ( 2022 )
[…] occupational disease in the course of employment” are entitled to “the same compensation
    benefits” as injured workers. An occupational disease “arises naturally and proximately out of
    employment.” RCW 51.08.140; Street, 189 Wn.2d at 194. Under RCW 51.08.140, a claimant
    must produce evidence showing that employment proximately caused such disease and would not
    have occurred but for employment. Street, 189 Wn.2d at 194.
    A claimant may appeal the Department’s decision to the Board. RCW 51.52.050(2)(a).
    The claimant carries the burden of providing sufficient evidence “to establish a prima facie case
    for the relief sought in such appeal.” RCW 51.52.050(2)(a). The Board reviews an appeal from
    the Department’s decision de novo. RCW 51.52.100; Coaker v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 16 Wn.
    App. 2d 923, 930, 
    484 P.3d 1265
    , review denied, 
    198 Wn.2d 1020
     (2021). A claimant may appeal