Colleen M. Aldridge, V State L & I ( 2022 )
[…] hearing, together with all exhibits offered. No part of the department's record or
    other documents shall be made part of the record of the board unless offered in
    evidence.
    (Emphasis added.) A mere reference to records is insufficient, records must be offered into
    evidence for the Board to consider them and to be considered part of the record. Boyd v. City of
    Olympia, 1 Wn. App. 2d 17, 35, 
    403 P.3d 956
     (2017).
    If the claimant appeals a Board’s decision to the superior court, the record in such court
    consists of the certified Board record. RCW 51.52.115. RCW 51.52.115 allows the trial court to
    take testimony not included in the Board record when the appealing party alleges “irregularities in
    the procedure before the board.” That statute also states in relevant part, “Upon appeals to the
    superior court only such issues of law or fact may be raised as were properly included in the notice
    of appeal to the board, or in the complete record of the proceedings before the board.” RCW
    51.52.115. Therefore, the superior court generally only reviews the certified Board record when
    a claimant appeals unless the claimant alleges irregularities and requests additional testimony. See
    Hendrickson v. Dept. of Labor & Indus., 2 Wn. App. 2d 343, 351, 
    409 P.3d 1162