State of Washington v. Christopher George Nichols ( 2014 )
[…] Id. "The failure
    to consider an exceptional sentence is reversible error." State v. Grayson,
    
    154 Wash. 2d 333
    , 342, 
    111 P.3d 1183
    (2005).
    17
    No. 31037-0-111
    State v. Nichols
    RCW 9 .94A.589( 1)(c) provides that where "an offender is convicted under RCW
    9.41.040 for unlawful possession of a firearm ... and for the felony crimes of theft of a
    firearm[,] ...[t]he offender shall serve consecutive sentences/or each conviction . .. ,
    and for each firearm unlawfully possessed." (Emphasis added.) RCW 9.41.040(6)
    similarly provides:
    Notwithstanding any other law, if the offender is convicted under this
    section for unlawful possession of a firearm ... and for the felony crimes of
    theft of a firearm ... then the offender shall serve consecutive sentences for
    each of the felony crimes of conviction listed in this subsection.
    (Emphasis added.) These provisions reflect the policy of the HTACA, which was
    intended to "provide greatly increased penalties for gun predators and for those offenders
    committing crimes to acquire firearms." LAWS OF 1995, ch. 129, § 1(2)(c).
    In State v. Murphy, 
    98 Wash.