State of Washington v. Lynn Marie Arnhold ( 2014 )
[…] Both officers testified to their observations of the resulting
    bruise and three photographs of Officer Sheehan's arm were admitted into evidence.
    Although Ms. Arnhold denied biting Officer Sheehan, it is for the fact finder to decide
    what weight and credibility to assign witness testimony. 
    Id. Substantial evidence
    permitted the jury to infer Ms. Arnhold intended to bite
    Officer Sheehan.
    IL Resisting arrest
    Ms. Arnhold next contends there was insufficient evidence to convict her of
    resisting arrest. A person is guilty of resisting arrest in violation ofRCW 9A.76.040(1)
    "ifhe or she intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from lawfully
    arresting him or her." Again, "[a] person acts ... intentionally when he or she acts with
    the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime," RCW
    9A.08.01O(1)(a), and the jury can infer intent. The same standard of review applies.