FPA Crescent Associates, LLC v. Jamie's LLC ( 2017 )
[…] Issuance of Writ of Restitution,"' and that "[ s]ummary judgment on counts 2 and 4 was
    reversed." CP at 251 ( emphasis added). It ruled that a judgment in favor of Pendleton on
    the "unlawful detainer cause of action" would be entered upon the resolution of all claims
    and that "[c]ounts 2-4 will be set on the court's calendar for trial." CP at 252.
    Pendleton attempted to appeal the trial court's order, contending it had ignored
    this court's decision. When our clerk set the matter for a decision on whether the order
    2
    RCW 59.12.090 requires a plaintiff to post a surety bond "conditioned that the
    plaintiff will prosecute his or her action without delay, and will pay all costs that may be
    adjudged to the defendant, and all damages which he or she may sustain by reason of the
    writ of restitution having been issued, should the same be wrongfully sued out."
    4
    No. 34714-1-III
    FPA Crescent Assocs., LLC v. Jamies 's LLC, et al.
    was appealable, both parties responded with briefing. FPA argued that dismissal of the
    contract claims "would be giving Pendleton free rent just because FPA failed to give him
    the 3-day notice."