Northwest Business Finance, LLC v. Able Contractor, Inc. , 196 Wash. App. 569 ( 2016 )
[…] Wn.2d 537,546,909 P.2d 1303 (1996). Issues of statutory construction are reviewed de
    novo. Cosmo. Eng'g Grp., Inc. v. Ondeo Degremont, Inc., 159 Wn.2d 292,298, 
    149 P.3d 666
    (2006).
    In executing the sale of an account, the assignee steps into the shoes of the
    assignor and takes the assignor's right to payment. Kendrick v. Davis, 
    75 Wash. 2d 456
    ,
    463,452 P.2d 222 (1969). The assignee acquires no greater rights than the assignor had
    at the time the account debtor received the notice of assignment. 
    Id. Primarily at
    issue here is RCW 62A.9A-406(a), which in part reads:
    (A]n account debtor on an account, chattel paper, or a payment intangible
    may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the
    account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the
    assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that
    payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the
    account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and
    may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.
    (Emphasis added. )4
    The next subsections of the statute also inform on this issue. RCW 62A.9A-
    406(b) lists the circumstances in which notification is ineffective. It includes the
    circumstance where the notification "does not reasonably identify the rights assigned."
    I
    !