In re the Marriage of Olson , 100 Wash. App. 911 ( 2000 )
[…] RCW 26.09.170 and 26.18.150 have different but equally important purposes. A parent may petition the court for modification of his or her support obligation under RCW 26.09.170 for specified reasons, including income changes or “substantially changed circumstances.” That provision thus ensures that a parent’s support obligations are adjusted fairly and proportionately according to changes in a parent’s unique circumstances.6 In contrast, RCW 26.18.150 gives the court discretionary authority, in any action to enforce a support obligation, to order a parent “to post a bond or other security with the court ... in the amount of support. . . due for a two-year period.” Then, if the parent fails to fulfill his or her support obligation, “the person entitled to receive payment may recover on the bond or other security . . . ,”7 Thus, the purpose of RCW 26.18.150 is to ensure that court-ordered support obligations are fulfilled, regardless of the actual amount of