Silliman v. Argus Services, Inc. , 105 Wash. App. 232 ( 2001 )
[…] RCW 51.24.030(1) allows recovery from a third party *236tortfeasor as an exception to this exclusive remedy. The third party tortfeasor must not be in the “worker’s same employ.” RCW 51.24.030(1). In other words, co-workers are equally immune from liability for job-related injuries they cause in the scope of their employment. Kerr v. Olson, 59 Wn. App. 470, 475, 798 P.2d 819 (1990); Shelton v. Azar, Inc., 90 Wn. App. 923, 928-29, 954 P.2d 352 (1998).

    Argus successfully argued below that because it was Mr. Silliman’s co-worker it had immunity under the Act. A worker is defined under RCW 51.08.180 to include a person “who is working under an independent contract, the essence of which is his or her personal labor for an employer under this title, whether by way of manual labor or otherwise.” Independent contractors providing personal labor were included within the definition of worker to protect laborers who would ordinarily be considered employees. See White v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 48 Wn.2d 470, 473, 294 P.2d 650 (1956).