State v. Chenoweth , 115 Wash. App. 726 ( 2003 )
[…] Chandler is distinguishable because it pertains specifically to application of the speedy trial rules in the context of juvenile court rules. Mr. Chenoweth has not shown the rule established in Chandler applies by analogy to the situation here.

    In a novel pro se issue, Mr. Chenoweth asserts the May 16 and subsequent continuances were invalid because the trial court did not find “substantial and compelling reasons” for the continuance. RCW 10.46.085. That statute states:

    When a defendant is charged with a crime which constitutes a violation of RCW 9A.64.020 or chapter 9.68, 9.68A, or 9A.44 *739RCW, and the alleged victim of the crime is a person under the age of eighteen years, neither the defendant nor the prosecuting attorney may agree to extend the originally scheduled trial date unless the court within its discretion finds that there are substantial and compelling reasons for a continuance of the trial date and that the benefit of the postponement outweighs the detriment to the victim. The court may consider the testimony of lay witnesses and of expert witnesses, if available, regarding the impact of the continuance on the victim.

    RCW 10.46.085.

    While the statute may have some application to this case because the State charged Mr. Chenoweth with violations of chapter 9A. 44 RCW, and because the trial court did not make the necessary findings, any error was invited. Mr.