Land Title of Walla Walla, Inc. v. Martin ( 2003 )
[…] State ex rel. Burlington N., Inc. v. Wash. Utils. & Transp. Comm’n, 93 Wn.2d 398, 410, 609 P.2d 1375 (1980). Stated differently, the act of mandamus compels performance of a duty, but cannot lie to control discretion. Benedict v. Bd. of Police Pension Fund Comm’rs, 35 Wn.2d 465, 475, 214 P.2d 171 (1950) (citing Adams v. City of Seattle, 31 Wn.2d 147, 151, 195 P.2d 634 (1948)).

    The duties of the county auditor are set forth in chapter 65.04 RCW. Upon the payment of the proper filing fee, the auditor must record certain instruments under RCW 65.04.030. RCW 65.04.045(1) sets forth the requirements for the first page of the instruments to be recorded. Specifically, RCW 65.04.045(l)(b) requires: “The top left-hand side of the page shall contain the name and address to whom the instrument will be returned.” The statute also provides that the wording on the first page of the instrument should state, ‘When Recorded Return to:” with a blank line left after that phrase. RCW 65.04.045(2).

    RCW 65.04.090 addresses the duty of the auditor after recording an instrument: