In re the Personal Restraint of Smith , 117 Wash. App. 846 ( 2003 )
[…] We conclude that the Supreme Court’s clarification of its ruling in Davis, as explained in Roberts and Cronin, was so significant as to amount to a material change in the case law governing accomplice liability. Accordingly, Smith’s current personal restraint petition is timely under RCW 10.73.100(6).

    We also reject the State’s argument that Smith’s petition is barred because it is his second, rather than his first. RCW 10.73.140 states:

    If a person has previously filed a petition for personal restraint, the court of appeals will not consider the petition unless the person certifies that he or she has not filed a previous petition on similar grounds, and shows good cause why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the previous petition.

    See also In re Pers. Restraint of Taylor, 105 Wn.2d 683, 688, 717 P.2d 755 (1986) (“ground” is defined as a distinct legal basis for granting relief). Smith filed his first petition in July 2000, some five months before the decisions in Cronin and Roberts came down.