Hutson v. Costco Wholesale Corp. , 119 Wash. App. 332 ( 2003 )
[…] Rehrig filed a timely notice of appeal.

    Standard of Review

    Construction of statutes and court rules are issues of law that we review de novo. Stuckey v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 129 Wn.2d 289, 295, 916 P.2d 399 (1996); Mei Tran v. Yue Han Yu, 118 Wn. App. 607, 611, 75 P.3d 970 (2003).

    Discussion

    Attorney fees may be awarded only when specifically authorized by statute, agreement of the parties, or under equity. Christie-Lambert Van & Storage Co. v. McLeod, 39 Wn. App. 298, 301, 693 P.2d 161 (1984). The imposition of attorney fees is mandated by RCW 7.06.060(1) and MAR 7.3 when a party appeals an arbitration ruling and does not improve its position at the trial de novo. RCW 7.06.060(1) provides, “The superior court shall assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against a party who appeals *335the [arbitration] award and fails to improve his or her position . . . (Emphasis added.) The language in MAR 7.3 is nearly identical.1 The purpose of the mandatory arbitration scheme is to ease court congestion and discourage meritless claims. Perkins Coie v. Williams, 84 Wn. App. 733, 737-38, 929 P.2d 1215 (1997).