Williams-Moore v. Estate of Shaw , 122 Wash. App. 871 ( 2004 )
[…] The order states that “Brenda Williams-Moore shall serve with bond in the amount of $20,000.”12 The order also directs the clerk to issue letters testamentary “upon her filing the oath and bond as personal representative.”13

    Where, as here, the facts are undisputed and the only issues are questions of law, our review is de novo. Wallace Real Estate Inv. Inc. v. Groves, 72 Wn. App. 759, 766, 868 P.2d 149 (1994). Whether Williams-Moore had *869authority to act as personal representative is defined by statute. See RCW 11.28.010-.340.14

    RCW 11.28.185 requires the personal representative to file a bond in the amount ordered by the court: “unless waived by the court, the personal representative shall give such bond or other security, in such amount and with such surety or sureties, as the court may direct.”

    The probate statute also requires the personal representative to file an oath. RCW 11.28.170 provides:

    Before letters testamentary or of administration are issued, each personal representative . .. must take and subscribe an oath,... which oath must be filed in the cause and recorded.