Williams-Moore v. Estate of Shaw , 122 Wash. App. 871 ( 2004 )
[…] Wallace Real Estate Inv. Inc. v. Groves, 72 Wn. App. 759, 766, 868 P.2d 149 (1994). Whether Williams-Moore had *869authority to act as personal representative is defined by statute. See RCW 11.28.010-.340.14

    RCW 11.28.185 requires the personal representative to file a bond in the amount ordered by the court: “unless waived by the court, the personal representative shall give such bond or other security, in such amount and with such surety or sureties, as the court may direct.”

    The probate statute also requires the personal representative to file an oath. RCW 11.28.170 provides:

    Before letters testamentary or of administration are issued, each personal representative . .. must take and subscribe an oath,... which oath must be filed in the cause and recorded.

    While this court has not addressed whether the probate statute requirement to file a bond is a condition precedent to qualifying to act as a personal representative, we have addressed this question under the similar statutory scheme for appointment of guardians. Like the probate statute, the guardianship statute, RCW 11.88.100, requires: