Williams-Moore v. Estate of Shaw , 122 Wash. App. 871 ( 2004 )
[…] We conclude Williams-Moore’s appointment was not effective until she complied with the statutory and court-ordered requirements to file an oath and bond.16

    Williams-Moore argues RCW 11.40.010 authorized her to accept service of process when the court appointed her as personal representative. RCW 11.40.010 provides in part, “[a] person having a claim against the decedent may not maintain an action on the claim unless a personal representative has been appointed and the claimant has presented the claim as set forth in this chapter.” This statutory provision limits the circumstances for presenting a claim against an estate; it does not address the requirements that must be met before a personal representative is qualified to act on behalf of an estate.