State v. Dalseg , 132 Wash. App. 854 ( 2006 )
[…] We disagree with their characterization.

    ¶22 A court can modify a sentence only as authorized by statute. State v. Shove, 113 Wn.2d 83, 89, 776 P.2d 132 (1989). A trial court may not modify a sentence merely because it appears, with hindsight, that the original sen*862tence was inappropriate. Shove, 113 Wn.2d at 88. But when an offender violates any requirement of a sentence, the trial court retains broad discretion to modify the sentence and/or impose additional punishment. RCW 9.94A.634(1); State v. Woodward, 116 Wn. App. 697, 703, 67 P.3d 530 (2003). If the State proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the offender violated the sentence, the trial court “may impose sanctions such as work release, home detention with electronic monitoring, work crew, community restitution, inpatient treatment, daily reporting, curfew, educational or counseling sessions, supervision enhanced through electronic monitoring, jail time, or other sanctions available in the community.” RCW 9.94A.634(3)(a)(i), (c)(iv).

    ¶23 Alternately, the trial court may convert any term of partial confinement to total confinement. RCW 9.94A.634(3)(c)(i). We review the trial court’s ruling on the appropriate sanction for violation of the sentences under the abuse of discretion standard.