Valley Environmental Laboratory, LLC v. Yakima County , 139 Wash. App. 239 ( 2007 )
[…] The county claimed that the agreement for the lab work violated Washington’s code of ethics for municipal officers (chapter 42.23 RCW).

    The Suit

    ¶10 Valley Environmental Laboratory sued for payment. Yakima County refused to pay and counterclaimed for a refund for those services it had already paid for. It claimed Mr. Osborne had a conflict of interest. It also prayed for imposition of a fine and fees. Everyone moved for summary judgment. The court concluded that Mr. Osborne was not a “municipal officer” within the meaning of RCW 42.23.020.

    DISCUSSION

    “Municipal Officer” under RCW 42.23.020

    ¶11 Yakima County argues that the statute is clear and includes Mr. Osborne. It relies on the language of the statute — “municipal officer” shall include “all elected and appointed officers of a municipality, together with all deputies and assistants of such an officer, and all persons exercising or undertaking to exercise any of the powers or functions of a municipal officer.” RCW 42.23.020(2). Yakima County argues that Mr. Osborne was an appointed assistant of the public works director. And, given his job description and responsibilities, we should conclude that he is a municipal officer. Yakima County relies primarily on State ex rel. Hamblen v.