State v. Haapala , 139 Wash. App. 424 ( 2007 )
[…] Since Craig himself was not lawfully on the premises, he certainly had no lawful authority to allow a search. All evidence seized was the result of this initial unlawful entry and should be suppressed. I would reverse and remand for dismissal.

    Review denied at 163 Wn.2d 1016 (2008).

    A tenant is guilty of unlawful detainer when “he ... commits or permits waste upon the demised premises, or when he . . . maintains on or about the premises any nuisance, and remains in possession after the service... upon him... of three days’ notice to quit.” RCW 59.12.030(5). Spindor served Craig a notice to vacate on the grounds of waste and nuisance.

    RCW 59.16.010 provides that:

    [A]ny person who shall, without the permission of the owner and without having any color of title thereto, enter upon the lands of another, and shall refuse to remove therefrom after three days’ notice, shall be deemed guilty of unlawful detainer and may be removed from such lands.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 33988-9-II

Citation Numbers: 139 Wash. App. 424

Judges: Armstrong, Penoyar

Filed Date: 6/26/2007

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/12/2021