Nelson Alaska Seafoods, Inc. v. Department of Revenue , 143 Wash. App. 455 ( 2008 )
[…] The statute’s plain language clearly *463supports the imposition of the enhanced food fish tax on Nelson Alaska.

    ¶18 We affirm the trial court’s order of summary judgment in favor of the Department.

    Bridgewater and Penoyar, JJ., concur.

    Review denied at 164 Wn.2d 1018 (2008).

    RCW 82.32.180 states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person . . . having paid any tax as required and feeling aggrieved by the amount of the tax may appeal to the superior court of Thurston county.”

    Former RCW 82.27.020(1) stated:

    In addition to all other taxes, licenses, or fees provided by law there is established an excise tax on the commercial possession of enhanced food fish as provided in this chapter.