Nelson Alaska Seafoods, Inc. v. Department of Revenue , 143 Wash. App. 455 ( 2008 )
[…] I. Statutory History Argued by Nelson Alaska

    ¶9 Nelson Alaska initially contends that the trial court failed to follow “long-established rules of statutory construction” in interpreting former RCW 82.27.020. Br. of Appellant at 19. Specifically, it argues that the statute’s *460plain language is controlling. It maintains that DNR was the first possessor and owner of the geoducks; thus, under the statute’s plain language, Nelson Alaska, as the second owner, should not have been taxed and is, therefore, due a refund.

    ¶10 Before 1985, the applicable sentence in former RCW 82.27.020(1) (1983) read, “The taxable event is the first possession by an owner after the food fish, shellfish, or anadromous game fish have been landed.” During the period at issue, the sentence read, “The taxable event is the first possession in Washington by an owner.” Former RCW 82.27.020(1X1985). In 2001, the legislature again amended the sentence to read, “The taxable event is the first possession in Washington by an owner after the enhanced food fish has been landed.” Laws of 2001, ch. 320, § 9.