Nelson Alaska Seafoods, Inc. v. Department of Revenue , 143 Wash. App. 455 ( 2008 )
[…] The legislature has authorized DNR to regulate commercial geoduck harvesting in Washington State waters. [Former] RCW 79.96.080 [(1990), recodified as RCW 79.135.210. Laws of 2005, ch. 155, § 708]. DNR implements an established auction process under which geoduck harvesters must comply with numerous requirements prior to and after successfully bidding on harvesting rights.

    Wash. State Geoduck Harvest Ass’n v. Dep’t. of Natural Res., 124 Wn. App. 441, 444-45, 101 P.3d 891 (2004).

    Former RCW 82.27.010(5) (1985) states that “‘[l]anded’” means “the act of physically placing enhanced food fish (a) on a tender in the territorial waters of Washington; or (b) on any land within or without the state of Washington including wharves, piers, or any such extensions therefrom.”

    There is no legislative history explaining why the legislature again changed the language.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 35396-2-II

Citation Numbers: 143 Wash. App. 455

Judges: Deren

Filed Date: 3/4/2008

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/12/2021