Alhadeff v. Meridian on Bainbridge Island, LLC , 144 Wash. App. 928 ( 2008 )
[…] A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.

    RCW 62A.5-115. Alhadeff does not dispute that he brought his claims more than one year after his causes of action accrued. Rather, he maintains that Article 5 does not displace all legal and equitable principles associated with letters of credit transactions and that he may therefore maintain his causes of action in contract, tort, and equity.

    ¶19 RCW 62A.5-103(1) defines the scope of Article 5: it “applies to letters of credit and to certain rights and obligations arising out of transactions involving letters of credit.” The official comment to U.C.C. section 5-103 provides:

    Like all of the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, Article 5 is supplemented by Section 1-103 and, through it, by many rules of statutory and common law.