Alhadeff v. Meridian on Bainbridge Island, LLC , 144 Wash. App. 928 ( 2008 )
[…] Kenney, 100 Wn. App. at 471 (quoting Amwest, 977 F.2d at 125).

    ¶13 Washington has codified Article 5, governing letters of credit, in RCW 62A.5-101 through RCW 62A.5-118. Article 5 defines a “letter of credit” as “a definite undertaking ... by an issuer to a beneficiary at the request or for the account of an applicant... to honor a documentary presentation by payment or delivery of an item of value.” RCW 62A.5-102(1)( j). A letter of credit transaction typically involves three parties with three distinct relationships. The “applicant” is the “person at whose request or for whose account a letter of credit is issued.” RCW 62A.5-102(1)(b). The “issuer” is the “bank or other person that issues a letter of credit.” RCW 62A.5-102(1)(i). And the “beneficiary” is the “person who under the terms of a letter of credit is entitled to have its complying presentation honored.” RCW 62A.5-102(1)(c). The underlying relationships are typically