State v. Ashue , 145 Wash. App. 492 ( 2008 )
[…] Most importantly, the trial court found that Ms. Ashue knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily entered into the diversion agreement.

    *507¶36 Because Ms. Ashue failed to establish deficient performance, her claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is without merit.

    ¶37 We affirm.

    Brown, J., and Thompson, J. Pro Tem., concur.

    The document was titled “Stipulation and Waiver Agreement for Diversion Continuance.” Clerk’s Papers at 49-52.

    RCW 9.94A.421 states, in part:

    The prosecutor and the attorney for the defendant, or the defendant when acting pro se, may engage in discussions with a view toward reaching an agreement that, upon the entering of a plea to a charged offense or to a lesser or related offense, the prosecutor will do any of the following:

    (1) Move for dismissal of other charges or counts;
    (2) Recommend a particular sentence within the sentence range applicable to the offense or offenses to which the offender pled guilty;
    (3) Recommend a particular sentence outside of the sentence range;
    (4) Agree to file a particular charge or count;
    (5) Agree not to file other charges or counts; or
    (6) Make any other promise to the defendant, except that in no instance may the prosecutor agree not to allege prior convictions.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 25970-6-III

Citation Numbers: 145 Wash. App. 492

Judges: Brown, Kulik, Thompson

Filed Date: 3/25/2008

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/12/2021