State Of Washington v. Jaarso Ahmed Abdi & Abdunasir Said ( 2017 )
[…] The defendants challenge the admission of postarrest lineup identification
    evidence because neither defendant had counsel present at the lineup. Abdi requested
    counsel shortly after his arrest, while Said had not asked for a lawyer.
    Three days after the robbery the police had two witnesses, All and Da!mar,
    attend a lineup at which both identified Said and Abdi as the perpetrators and later gave
    26Workman, 
    90 Wn.2d at 447-48
    .
    27State v. Fernandez-Medina, 
    141 Wn.2d 448
    , 456, 
    6 P.3d 1150
     (2000).
    28 RCW 9.41.270 provides that it is a gross misdemeanor to unlawfully carry or
    display a weapon in a manner that "manifests an intent to intimidate another or that
    warrants alarm for the safety of other persons." Carrying a weapon is a necessary
    element of the greater crime of first degree robbery.
    No. 73263-3-1 (consol. w/
    No. 73460-1-1) / 12
    statements about the roles the defendants played in the incident. Experienced