Saddle Mountain Minerals, LLC v. Santiago Homes, Inc. , 146 Wash. App. 69 ( 2008 )
[…] Lisa Brautigam, an attorney for Saddle Mountain, explained that the grading plan shows that a large amount of excess material was removed from the property. She stated that this material has not been accounted for. In short, Saddle Mountain has raised a question of material fact as to whether Santiago knew that materials were being exported from the property.

    ¶31 The court erred by granting summary judgment to Santiago, dismissing Saddle Mountain’s trespass claims.

    ¶32 Intentional Trespass. RCW 4.24.630(1) provides in part:

    Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party *79for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. For purposes of this section, a person acts “wrongfully” if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.