Commonwealth Real Estate Services v. Padilla , 149 Wash. App. 757 ( 2009 )
[…] Padilla purchased an older, single-wide mobile home installed on lot 5 and moved there. Mr. Padilla alleged that when he purchased the home on lot 5, both the home and lot were in poor condition. Mr. Padilla claims that over the *760years, he made significant improvements to his home and the lot, including repairing and replacing the roof, the siding, and the decks.

    ¶4 On September 6, 2007, Harvest Manor filed this unlawful detainer action, seeking to terminate Mr. Padilla’s tenancy under RCW 59.20.080(l)(h), a provision of the MHLTA. Under RCW 59.20.080(l)(h), it is grounds for termination of a mobile home park tenancy “[i]f the landlord serves a tenant three fifteen-day notices within a twelve-month period to comply or vacate for failure to comply with the material terms of the rental agreement or park rules.”

    ¶5 Harvest Manor alleged in the complaint that it was entitled to evict Mr. Padilla because in a 12-month period it had served him with three 15-day notices to comply with park rules or to vacate the premises.