Commonwealth Real Estate Services v. Padilla , 149 Wash. App. 757 ( 2009 )
[…] App. 546, 550, 192 P.3d 378 (2008). “The legislative purpose in enacting the MHLTA was to regulate and protect mobile home owners by providing a stable, long-term tenancy for home owners living in a mobile home park.” Id. at 558. Accordingly, the MHLTA modifies and limits the grounds upon which a landlord may terminate a mobile home park tenancy.

    ¶14 Specifically, the MHLTA provides that a “landlord shall not terminate or fail to renew a tenancy of a tenant or the occupancy of an occupant, of whatever duration” except for one or more of the 13 reasons set forth in RCW 59.20.080(l)(a)-(m). RCW 59.20.080(1). Under subsection (l)(h), a landlord may terminate a mobile home tenancy “[i]f the landlord serves a tenant three fifteen-day notices within a twelve-month period to comply or vacate for failure *763to comply with the material terms of the rental agreement or park rules.”

    ¶15 Once the tenant is served with three 15-day notices to comply or vacate within one year, a landlord may commence an unlawful detainer action.