State v. Otis , 151 Wash. App. 572 ( 2009 )
[…] 7 Recent amendments to the Act lessen the documentation burden for caregivers to raise the affirmative defense. Effective July 22, 2007, the legislature amended former RCW 69.51A.010(5)(a) by replacing “the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for a particular qualifying patient” with “the patient may benefit from the medical use of marijuana.” RCW 69.51A.010(5)(a). But former RCW 69.51A.010(5)(a) applies here because it was the statute in effect at the time of Otis’s offense. State v. Schmidt, 143 Wn.2d 658, 673-74, 23 P.3d 462 (2001).