State v. Elkins , 152 Wash. App. 871 ( 2009 )
[…] Grosse and Ellington, JJ., concur.

    Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 444, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).

    The transcription of the videotape reflects that Officer Vojir said, “Yeah, that’s why you stole from somebody and ran from the cops?” Pretrial Ex. 1. Officer Vojir testified that this was a transcription error.

    At the CrR 3.5 hearing, the State called only one witness. Elkins did not testify.

    The jury therefore did not deliberate on the alternative third degree assault charge.

    RCW 46.61.506(1) provides, “Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, if the person’s alcohol concentration is less than 0.08, it is evidence that may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug.”

    RCW 46.61.5055(1)(b)(i) imposes a mandatory prison sentence of two days to one year on convicted drivers who refuse an alcohol concentration test.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 61839-3-I

Citation Numbers: 152 Wash. App. 871

Judges: Ellington, Grosse, Lau

Filed Date: 8/24/2009