State v. Flowers , 154 Wash. App. 462 ( 2010 )
[…] Because the statute does not mandate that transient sex offenders list their locations, it is not a “requirement” for which noncompliance is a crime under RCW 9A.44.130(ll)(a). Flowers simply failed to comply with the sheriff’s requirements.

    ¶10 Moreover, this interpretation does not lead to an absurd result because the State could have charged Flowers with another crime. The State could have charged him with making a false or misleading statement to a public servant, a violation of RCW 9A.76.175.5

    ¶11 Affirmed.

    Van Deren, C.J., and Penoyar, J., concur.

    RCW 9A.44.130(6)(b) provides:

    A person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where he or she is registered. The weekly report shall be on a day specified by the county sheriff’s office, and shall occur during normal business hours. The county sheriff’s office may require the person to list the locations where the person has stayed during the last seven days. The lack of a fixed residence is a factor that may be considered in determining an offender’s risk level and shall make the offender subject to disclosure of information to the public at large pursuant to RCW 4.24.550.

    RCW 9A.44.130(11)(a) provides:

    A person who knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of this section is guilty of a class C felony if the crime for which the individual was convicted was a felony sex offense as defined in subsection (10)(a) of this section or a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this *465state would be a felony sex offense as defined in subsection (10)(a) of this section.

    State v. Knapstad, 107 Wn.2d 346, 729 P.2d 48 (1986) (upholding a motion to dismiss for lack of material facts sufficient to prove guilt).