State v. Hylton , 154 Wash. App. 945 ( 2010 )
[…] Armstrong, 106 Wn.2d 547, 550, 723 P.2d 1111 (1986) (the nonexclusive and illustrative nature of SRA’s list of aggravating factors justifies the use of such factors for noneconomic crimes). Thus, a sentencing court could find abuse of trust as an aggravating factor in noneconomic crimes at common law.

    ¶14 The legislature added abuse of trust to the SRA as an aggravating factor for all criminal offenses on April 15, 2005.5 Laws of 2005, ch. 68, § 3, codified as RCW 9.94A.535. The amendment’s language is identical to former RCW 9.94A-.390(2)(d)(iv). See RCW 9.94A.535(3)(n) (“[t]he defendant used his or her position of trust, confidence, or fiduciary responsibility to facilitate the commission of the current offense”).