State v. Young , 158 Wash. App. 707 ( 2010 )
[…] A defendant may open the door to evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible, even if constitutionally protected, if the rebuttal evidence is relevant. 5 Karl B. Tegland, Washington Practice: Evidence Law and Practice § 103.14, at 66-67 (5th ed. 2007).

    ¶30 Mr. Young was charged with two counts of second degree murder. The felony underlying these counts was felony attempting to elude. In other words, the State had to prove that Mr. Young committed the crime of attempting to elude a police vehicle. The court’s instruction 7 was drawn from former RCW 46.61.024(1) (2003), which read that a person is guilty of attempting to elude a police vehicle when he “willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing *720police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.”

    ¶31 Mr. Young claimed throughout the trial that he was not able to understand or perceive the risks of an attempt to elude police. Mr. Young used evidence of his prior bad acts to argue that the State could not prove the intent element of second degree murder. Specifically, Mr.