State v. Holcomb , 180 Wash. App. 583 ( 2014 )
[…] Holcomb was an accomplice or principal. Mr. Holcomb fails to establish reversible error; a Gunwall analysis is unnecessary.

    B. Constitutionality of RCW 9A.08.020

    |14 The issue is whether RCW 9A.08.020 (the accomplice liability statute) is unconstitutionally overbroad. Mr. *589Holcomb contends the statute criminalizes speech protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution. We review this constitutional issue de novo. State v. Blilie, 132 Wn.2d 484, 489, 939 P.2d 691 (1997).

    ¶15 Under RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a)(ii), an individual may be convicted as an accomplice if, acting “[w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime,” the individual “[a]ids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it.” The statute does not define “aid,” but Washington decisions have long accepted the pattern jury instruction’s definition of “aid.” See State v. McKeown, 23 Wn.